Privacy Policy - Aloomic

Explosion
Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the obligations which Aloomic Pty Ltd has in managing the personal information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors and others.
Aloomic is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.
Why do Aloomic Organisations collect personal information?
Aloomic Organisations collect personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.
About whom do Aloomic collect personal information?
The type of information Aloomic may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:
• clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
• suppliers and their employees
• prospective employees, employees and contractors;
What kinds of personal information do Aloomic Organisations collect?
In general, the type of personal information Aloomic Organisations collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their needs.
In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.
How do Aloomic Organisations collect personal information?
Personal Information you provide
Aloomic Organisations will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.
Personal Information provided by other people
In some circumstances Aloomic may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.
Web site Collection
Aloomic collect personal information from the website https://aloomic.com.au/ through receiving subscription applications and emails.  They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.  Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.
How might Aloomic use and disclose your personal information?
Aloomic may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.
In general, Aloomic use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
• to conduct  their business;
• to provide and market  their services;
• to communicate with you;
• to purchase from you;
• to help them manage and enhance their services.
To whom might Aloomic disclose your personal information?
Aloomic may disclose your personal information to:
• other members of Aloomic;
• other companies or individuals who assist Aloomic in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf.
• anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.
Aloomic also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.
Sensitive information
Some personal information which Aloomic collect is ‘sensitive information’.  Sensitive information includes: information relating to a businesses website logon details, company documents or important files and participant research data.
Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).
Aloomic take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.
Aloomic endeavour to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Contact Aloomic in order to update any personal information they hold about you.  Contact details are set out below.
Updates to this Policy
This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.  The most current version of this Policy is located at https://aloomic.com.au/ and can be obtained by contacting a Aloomic employee.
Enquiries
If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please
contact us on 0432749417

Explosion
lets
speak

fill
this
form

    lets work together lets work together